Calendar Year 2023 Right-of-Way Cost Recovery Fee Schedule and Strict Liability Amount
[…] The CY 2023 Cost Recovery Processing and Monitoring Fee Schedule is attached.
Strict Liability: A ROW holder is strictly liable for any activity or facility associated with their ROW area that the BLM determines presents a foreseeable hazard or risk of damage or injury to the United States. The BLM will specify, in the grant, any activity or facility posing such hazard or risk and the financial limitations on damages commensurate with such hazard or risk (43 CFR 2807.12(b) and 2886.13(b)). The BLM updates this amount each year to account for “changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average as of July of each year” (43 CFR 2807.12(b)(3) and 2886.13(b)(3)).
This IM is consistent with Interim BLM Manual Section 2800 and 2880 Rights-of-Way.